Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

The Mayor of Shrewsbury

The Mayor of Shrewsbury is elected every 12 months and carries out a wide variety of civic duties.

You can request to book the mayor to attend an event through this website.

Current Mayor

Julian Dean

Many of the town’s musicians and live music fans will know Julian for his work as a concert organiser. For 10 years Julian ran Saturday lunchtime jazz seasons; these began life in the foyer of Theatre Severn and then moved to the Wightman Theatre, which has now sadly closed. Julian has also organised occasional ‘americana’ concerts with visiting musicians from the USA and Canada alongside UK artists.

For many years Julian was a member of the Shrewsbury Jazz Orchestra. He continues to play with several of the area’s best Jazz musicians whenever the opportunity allows. He has played on Shrewsbury’s streets as part of The Big Busk.  “Shrewsbury has a wonderful arts and music scene, which has really struggled during the pandemic. I hope the town will support this talent in the months and years ahead”.

For many years Julian taught events management and music to sixth formers at New College in Telford. Prior to that he has worked as a homeless person’s officer in East London before moving to teaching in London secondary schools.

Since being elected to Shrewsbury Town Council and Shropshire Council in 2017 Julian has worked on road safety issues, particularly looking out for pedestrians. He also campaigns on environmental issues and has worked to promote young people’s rights at work.

Julian grew up in Bridgnorth, went to London to study in 1980 and stayed there for 20 years, returning to the county in 2000, and moving to Shrewsbury five years later.

Deputy Mayor

Elisabeth Roberts

Former Mayors

Year Name
2020 - 2021 Julian Dean
2020 - 2021 Gwen Burgess
2019 - 2020 Phil Gillam
2018 - 2019 Peter Nutting
2017 - 2018 Jane Mackenzie
2016 - 2017 Ioan Jones
2015 - 2016 Miles Kenny
2014 - 2015 Beverley Baker
2013 - 2014 Jon Tandy
2012 - 2013 Keith Roberts
2011 - 2012 Tony Durnell
2010 - 2011 Kathleen Owen
2009 - 2010 Alan Townsend
2008 - 2009 Anne Chebsey
2007 - 2008 John Cooke
2006 - 2007 Roger Evans
2005 - 2006 David Farmer
2004 - 2005 Miles Kenny
2003 - 2004 Eileen Dorothy Sandford MBE
2002 - 2003 George Henry Mills Richey
2001 - 2002 Charles Forshaw
2000 - 2001 John Peter Jones
1999 - 2000 Reginald Jones
1998 - 1999 Judith Anne Williams
1997 - 1998 Peter Ernest Dunham
1996 - 1997 Keith Brennand
1995 - 1996 George Spencer Adams
1994 - 1995 John William Leonard Pritchard
1993 - 1994 Leslie Norman Morris
1992 - 1993 David Howell Pritchard Davies
1991 - 1992 Charles Vickerton Forbes
1990 - 1991 Beryl Jane Coward, J.P.
1989 - 1990 Vincent William Charles Evason
1988 - 1989 Vernon Thomas Bushell, J.P.
1987 - 1988 Derek Thomas Preece, J.P.
1986 - 1987 Noel Richards, J.P.
1985 - 1986 Edward Thomas Bissell Butcher
1984 - 1985 Fred Jones, J.P.
1983 - 1984 George Eric Carder
1982 - 1983 Norman Wordsworth Hoyle
1981 - 1982 Stanley George Parker
1980 - 1981 Mrs. Jean Mary Marsh
1979 - 1980 Bernard George Lingen, M.B.E. J.P.
1978 - 1979 George Thomas Ihler Marston
1977 - 1978 William Marsh
1976 - 1977 Mrs. Winifred Rosa Jones
1975 - 1976 Miss Zillah Hughes
1974 - 1975 Thomas Gregory Ryder, M.B.E.
1973 - 1974 Alfred Hector Edwards
1972 - 1973 William Reginald George Farr
1971 - 1972 Mrs. Edith Mary Parsonage
1970 - 1971 Victor James Pierce
1969 - 1970 Mrs. Gwendoline Iona Dyas
1968 - 1969 John Frederick Burgess
1967 - 1968 Joseph Dennis Pursell
1966 - 1967 Mrs. Ethel Marian Lancaster
1965 - 1966 Henry Rhodes Beckett
1964 - 1965 Frank Ellis
1963 - 1964 Thomas Cecil Bowdler, J.P.
1962 - 1963 William Sydney Osbourne
1961 - 1962 Reginald John Hector Edwards
1960 - 1961 Benjamin Roger Huckfield
1959 - 1960 Arnold Hughes Howl
1958 - 1959 Mrs. Constance Emily Thickpenny
1957 - 1958 John Henry Tittensor Smout
1956 - 1957 Mrs. Eleanor Mary Cock
1955 - 1956 Llewellyn Tudor Owen
1954 - 1955 Ellis Jones
1953 - 1954 James Samuel McNamara
1952 - 1953 Colonel John Milns West, C.B.E., T.D., D.L.
1951 - 1952 Arthur Herbert Jones
1950 - 1951 Arthur Herbert Jones
1949 - 1950 Ernest James Thomas Perks
1948 - 1949 Leonard James Tilling
1947 - 1948 Leonard James Tilling
1946 - 1947 Reginald Henry Urwick, M.D.
1945 - 1946 Alfred Bennett
1944 - 1945 Harry Steward
1943 - 1944 Harry Steward
1942 - 1943 Harry Steward
1941 - 1942 Harry Steward
1940 - 1941 Harry Steward
1939 - 1940 Harry Steward
1938 - 1939 Harry Steward
1937 - 1938 Harry Steward
1936 - 1937 Francis Smout
1935 - 1936 Charles Beddard
1934 - 1935 Charles Beddard
1933 - 1934 Mrs. Marian Wallace Cock
1932 - 1933 Richard Mansell
1931 - 1932 Richard Mansell
1930 - 1931 William Maynard How
1929 - 1930 William Gowen Cross
1928 - 1929 Charles Samuel Woollam
1927 - 1928 John Henry Perks
1926 - 1927 Francis Smout
1925 - 1926 Richard Devereux Bromley
1924 - 1925 Richard Devereux Bromley
1923 - 1924 Robert Bates Maddison
1922 - 1923 Robert Bates Maddison
1921 - 1922 Thomas Pace
1920 - 1921 William Toye
1919 - 1920 Richard Edward Jones
1918 - 1919 Richard Edward Jones
1917 - 1918 Samuel Meeson Morris
1916 - 1917 Thomas Pidduck Deakin
1915 - 1916 William Maynard How
1914 - 1915 Major Charles Ralph Borlase Wingfield called for military service so Deputy Mayor Dr Edward Cureton officiated through 1914
1913 - 1914 Edward Cureton
1912 - 1913 Charles Ralph Borlase Wingfield
1911 - 1912 Charles Ralph Borlase Wingfield
1910 - 1911 Charles Ralph Borlase Wingfield
1909 - 1910 Charles Ralph Borlase Wingfield
1908 - 1909 Benjamin Blower
1907 - 1908 Benjamin Blower
1906 - 1907 Richard Scoltock Hughes
1905 - 1906 Thomas Corbett
1904 - 1905 Richard Edward Jones
1903 - 1904 Henry John Hearn
1902 - 1903 William Francis Watkins
1901 - 1902 Herbert Robert Henry Southam
1900 - 1901 Samuel Meeson Morris
1899 - 1900 Richard Scoltock Hughes
1898 - 1899 Richard Scoltock Hughes
1897 - 1898 Thomas Pidduck Deakin
1896 - 1897 Edward Corbett
1895 - 1896 Edmund Cresswell Peele
1894 - 1895 William Maynard How
1893 - 1894 William Gowen Cross
1892 - 1893 William Lyon Browne
1891 - 1892 George Evans
1890 - 1891 Edmund Cresswell Peele
1889 - 1890 George Jones Holt
1888 - 1889 Major General The Hon. William Henry Herbert
1887 - 1888 Vincent Crump
1886 - 1887 George Butler Lloyd
1885 - 1886 Thomas Southam
1884 - 1885 Thomas Southam
1883 - 1884 Thomas Slaney Eyton
1882 - 1883 George Eddowes
1881 - 1882 Vice-Admiral Robert Jenkins, C.B.
1880 - 1881 William Hall
1879 - 1880 William Hall
1878 - 1879 William Gowen Cross
1877 - 1878 John Frail (died in office)
1877 - 1878 William Gowen Cross (elected to complete year)
1876 - 1877 Robert Henry Lingen Burton
1875 - 1876 Thomas Slaney Eyton
1874 - 1875 William Gowen Cross
1873 - 1874 Joshua Pugh White
1872 - 1873 Samuel Poultney Smith
1871 - 1872 John Loxdale
1870 - 1871 Thomas Southam
1869 - 1870 Edward Parry
1868 - 1869 Henry Fenton
1867 - 1868 Thomas Groves
1866 - 1867 James Bratton
1865 - 1866 John Thomas Nightingale
1864 - 1865 Thomas Southam
1863 - 1864 John Gregory Brayne
1862 - 1863 James Smith
1861 - 1862 William James Clement
1860 - 1861 Thomas William Trouncer
1859 - 1860 Thomas William Trouncer
1858 - 1859 William Burr
1857 - 1858 John Loxdale
1856 - 1857 Thomas Maynard How
1855 - 1856 William Harley Bayley
1854 - 1855 John Hazeldine
1853 - 1854 William Butler Lloyd (Re-elected)
1852 - 1853 William Butler Lloyd
1851 - 1852 Richard Taylor
1850 - 1851 John Bishton Minor
1849 - 1850 Edward Hughes
1848 - 1849 Joseph Birch
1847 - 1848 Robert Baugh Blakemore
1846 - 1847 Charles Lloyd
1845 - 1846 John Legh
1844 - 1845 Thomas Groves
1843 - 1844 Robert Burton
1842 - 1843 John Thomas Smithman Edwards
1841 - 1842 Thomas Jeffreys Badger
1840 - 1841 John Loxdale
1839 - 1840 William Wybergh How
1838 - 1839 Richard Ford
1837 - 1838 John Watton
1836 - 1837 Sir John Bickerton Williams, Knt.
1835 - 1836 Robert Burton (displaced as Mayor by William Hazeldine)
1835 - 1836 William Hazeldine
1834 - 1835 Francis Knyvett Leighton (died in office)
1834 - 1835 Richard Drinkwater (elected to complete year)
1833 - 1834 John Wingfield
1832 - 1833 Thomas Tomlins
1831 - 1832 Thomas Farmer Dukes
1830 - 1831 Joseph Loxdale, Jnr.
1829 - 1830 Robert Gray
1828 - 1829 William Cooper
1827 - 1828 Thomas Du Gard, M.D.
1826 - 1827 Rev. Richard Corfield
1825 - 1826 William Brayne
1824 - 1825 Hon. & Rev. Richard Noel Hill
1823 - 1824 Jonathan Perry
1822 - 1823 Rice Wynne
1821 - 1822 Samuel Harley
1820 - 1821 Edward Cullis
1819 - 1820 Rev. Hugh Owen
1818 - 1819 William Egerton Jeffreys
1817 - 1818 Joshua Peele
1816 - 1817 Sir John Betton, Knt.
1815 - 1816 Samuel Tudor
1814 - 1815 Richard Phillips (died in office)
1814 - 1815 William Harley (elected to complete year)
1813 - 1814 William Coupland
1812 - 1813 John Lee
1811 - 1812 Sir John Hill, Bart.
1810 - 1811 Thomas Lloyd
1809 - 1810 Joseph Bromfield
1808 - 1809 Robert Pemberton
1807 - 1808 Charles Bage
1806 - 1807 William Pressick
1805 - 1806 William Wilson
1804 - 1805 Philip Michael Williams
1803 - 1804 Baldwin Leighton
1802 - 1803 Edward Burton
1801 - 1802 Edward Stanier
1800 - 1801 Richard Bratton
1799 - 1800 Joseph Carless
1798 - 1799 Nathaniel Betton
1797 - 1798 Joseph Loxdale
1796 - 1797 Henry Bevan
1795 - 1796 William Cludde
1794 - 1795 Thomas Pemberton
1793 - 1794 Rev. Edward Blakeway
1792 - 1793 Rev. John Rocke
1791 - 1792 Thomas Eyton
1790 - 1791 John Bishop
1789 - 1790 Bold Oliver
1788 - 1789 William Oakeley
1787 - 1788 Thomas Kynnersley
1786 - 1787 Richard Rocke
1785 - 1786 James Holt
1784 - 1785 Samuel Harley
1783 - 1784 John Oliver
1782 - 1783 John Flint
1781 - 1782 Robert Pemberton
1780 - 1781 Joshua Blakeway
1779 - 1780 Edward Cludde
1778 - 1779 Noel Hill
1777 - 1778 Charles Leighton
1776 - 1777 Robert Corbett
1775 - 1776 William Owen
1774 - 1775 Thomas Loxdale
1773 - 1774 James Winnall
1772 - 1773 John Vaughan
1771 - 1772 Edward Atkis
1770 - 1771 William Smith
1769 - 1770 William Oswell
1768 - 1769 Edward Vaughan
1767 - 1768 Thomas Wingfield
1766 - 1767 John Kinchant
1765 - 1766 Charles Bolas
1764 - 1765 Richard Vaughan
1763 - 1764 Pryce Owen
1762 - 1763 Robert, Lord Clive (of India)
1761 - 1762 Henry Adams
1760 - 1761 John Rocke
1759 - 1760 John Ashby
1758 - 1759 John Bennett
1757 - 1758 John Oliver
1756 - 1757 Balwyn Leighton
1755 - 1756 Edward Blakeway
1754 - 1755 John Cotton
1753 - 1754 Richard Jones
1752 - 1753 William Wynne
1751 - 1752 William Oswell
1750 - 1751 John Adams, Jnr.
1749 - 1750 Thomas Fownes
1748 - 1749 William Atkis
1747 - 1748 James Downes
1746 - 1747 Isaac Pritchard
1745 - 1746 John Langley
1744 - 1745 Francis Turner Blithe
1743 - 1744 Edward Elisha
1742 - 1743 William Turner, Jnr.
1741 - 1742 Trafford Barnston
1740 - 1741 Edward Twiss
1739 - 1740 Brockwell Griffiths
1738 - 1739 Edward Corbett
1737 - 1738 Robert More
1736 - 1737 Charles Bolas
1735 - 1736 Sir Richard Corbett, Bart.
1734 - 1735 John Rogers
1733 - 1734 John Lacon
1732 - 1733 Richard Lloyd
1731 - 1732 Abraham Davies
1730 - 1731 Richard Wollaston
1729 - 1730 Godolphin Edwards
1728 - 1729 John Fownes
1727 - 1728 Joseph Jones
1726 - 1727 John Adams
1725 - 1726 Samuel Elisha
1724 - 1725 Thomas Lindop
1723 - 1724 Matthew Travers
1722 - 1723 Edward Gregory
1721 - 1722 Michael Brickdale
1720 - 1721 Thomas Morhall
1719 - 1720 Henry Jenks
1718 - 1719 Sir Charles Lloyd, Bart.
1717 - 1718 William Kynaston
1716 - 1717 Joseph Muckleston
1715 - 1716 Thomas Phillips
1714 - 1715 James Blakeway
1713 - 1714 Edward Jones
1712 - 1713 Jonathan Scott
1711 - 1712 William Turner
1710 - 1711 Walter Pateshull
1709 - 1710 William Clemson
1708 - 1709 Samuel Cook
1707 - 1708 John Felton (died in office)
1707 - 1708 William Smith (elected to complete year)
1706 - 1707 John Twiss
1705 - 1706 Thomas Bowdler
1704 - 1705 William Leighton
1703 - 1704 William Bowdler
1702 - 1703 Rowland Bright (died in office)
1702 - 1703 Thomas Harwood (elected to complete year)
1701 - 1702 Robert Phillips
1700 - 1701 John Kynaston
1699 - 1700 Moses Reynolds (died in office)
1699 - 1700 Richard Presland (elected to complete year)
1698 - 1699 Andrew Johnson
1697 - 1698 Robert Sheppard
1696 - 1697 John Kynaston
1695 - 1696 Simon Hanmer
1694 - 1695 Samuel Adderton
1693 - 1694 Arthur Tonge
1692 - 1693 John Hollier (It appears doubtful whether the office of Mayor was actually accepted and served.)
1691 - 1692 Charles Kynaston
1690 - 1691 Samuel Thomas
1689 - 1690 Jonathan Scott
1688 - 1689 Richard Muckleston (Elected and removed from office)
1688 - 1689 Roger Griffiths (Elected and removed from office)
1688 - 1689 Collins Woolrick (Elected and removed from office)
1688 - 1689 John Hill (elected to complete year)
1687 - 1688 Richard Sales
1686 - 1687 Thomas Bawdewin
1685 - 1686 Sir Francis Edwardes, Bart.
1684 - 1685 John Wood (died)
1684 - 1685 Robert Wood (elected to complete year)
1683 - 1684 Collins Woolrick
1682 - 1683 Edward Gosnell
1681 - 1682 George Llewellin
1680 - 1681 John Harwood
1679 - 1680 Arthur Hincks
1678 - 1679 Edward Phillips
1677 - 1678 Robert Forster
1676 - 1677 George Hosier
1675 - 1676 John Severne
1674 - 1675 William Thyme
1673 - 1674 Rowland Middleton
1672 - 1673 Samuel Jevon
1671 - 1672 Roger Griffiths
1670 - 1671 Thomas Cotton
1669 - 1670 Richard Taylor
1668 - 1669 Samuel Lloyd
1667 - 1668 John Harding
1666 - 1667 Richard Burton
1665 - 1666 Francis Burton
1664 - 1665 Edward Kynaston
1663 - 1664 Jonathan Langley
1662 - 1663 Sir Richard Prynce, Knt.
1661 - 1662 Richard Bagot (displaced)
1661 - 1662 Robert Foster (elected to complete year)
1660 - 1661 Andrew Vivers
1659 - 1660 John Walthall
1658 - 1659 John Betton
1657 - 1658 Thomas Hunt
1656 - 1657 John Lowe
1655 - 1656 Adam Webb
1654 - 1655 John Cooke
1653 - 1654 Jonathan Rowley
1652 - 1653 Richard Cheshire
1651 - 1652 Charles Benyon
1650 - 1651 John Prowde
1649 - 1650 Thomas Hayes
1648 - 1649 Owen George
1647 - 1648 Richard Llewellin
1646 - 1647 Thomas Knight
1645 - 1646 Thomas Niccols
1644 - 1645 Charles Benyon
1643 - 1644 Robert Betton, Jnr.
1642 - 1643 John Studley
1641 - 1642 Richard Gibbons
1640 - 1641 Hugh Harris (died 1641)
1640 - 1641 Thomas Wingfield (elected to complete year)
1639 - 1640 Robert Betton
1638 - 1639 Thomas Jones
1970 - 1970 Elisabeth Roberts